Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement 

Our Privacy Vow 

We, Novus Pledge Limited, are committed to protecting your privacy and shall strictly observe the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the “Ordinance”) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”). All our customer-related information, including accounts, transactions and relevant correspondence, are handled with strict confidentiality. Throughout this statement, our use of the term “personal data” has the meaning ascribed to it by the Ordinance. 
 
Types of personal data collected 
For the purpose of carrying on our business, including the provision of various travel arrangements, you may be required to provide certain personal data to us, such as, but not limited to, your name, your date of birth, telephone number, email-address, address, credit card information, bank account number, education level, occupation, household income, interests, and favourite activities etc (“Personal Data”). Your provision of the Personal Data to you is made on a voluntary basis.  If you refuse to provide such information, you may be denied access to certain parts of our website, or may render us unable to provide our products or services or to handle your application or request. 
 
Main purposes of holding personal data 
You agree that your personal data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes, and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time: 
(i) Providing goods, services and administration work related to your membership; 
(ii) Processing of your membership application; 
(iii) Processing the preferential offers or benefits in relation to or arising from our services; 
(iv) processing any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you; 
(v)  Marketing and advertising of our products and services, such as sending you news, offers, promotions or events relating to our products and services (please see further details in “Direct Marketing” below; 
In accordance with the requirements of the Ordinance, we will honour an individual’s request not to use his or her personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. Should you wish not to receive direct marketing material from us, please write to info@npmall.com.hk at the address listed below. Unless otherwise instructed as per the above, the Company may use any of the data collected in the normal course of its business for marketing purposes 
 
Disclosure of personal data 
We may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) your personal data to the following parties where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected: 
(i) any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to us; 
(ii) any of our subsidiaries, or affiliates of, or companies controlled by, or under common control with us.; 
(iii)  government and regulatory authorities, investigative bodies and law enforcement agencies and other organisations, as required or authorised by law. 
 
Access to and correction of personal data 
Under the laws of the Hong Kong, you have the right to: 
(i) check whether or not we hold any of your personal data; 
(ii) access your personal data held by us; 
(iii) require us to correct any personal data that is inaccurate; and 
(iv) ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to personal data and the types of personal data held by us. In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal data access request. All requests for access to or correction of personal data or information regarding policies and practices and types of personal data held should be made in writing and addressed to: 
info@npmall.com.hk 
 
Amendment of privacy policy 
This statement is written in English language and may be translated into other languages. If there is any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this statement, the Chinese version shall prevail.